PM
Philip Morris International Inc.NYSEValuation snapshot
Below base casePrice is between the bear and base cases.
Price captured with valuation · Valuation Sep 5, 2026
What drives PM's base case?
base-case thesisPhilip Morris is combining resilient cigarette pricing with faster growth from IQOS, ZYN and VEEV. Smoke-free products now supply more than two-fifths of sales, and their scale is improving profitability. This case assumes that transition continues at a measured pace, with some of the benefit reinvested in manufacturing, new products and U.S. expansion.
What shapes the assumptions
Q2 company sales grew about ten percent and management guides to mid-single-digit underlying growth
company revenue growth
Raises revenue growth
Smoke-free products supplied roughly two-fifths of recent revenue
smoke-free revenue share
Raises operating margin
Annual company profitability has risen for three consecutive years
company profit as a share of revenue
Raises operating margin
Capital spending has stayed near four cents per revenue dollar
capital expenditure divided by revenue
Informs reinvestment
Each driver links a business metric to the forecast assumption it shapes — the basis for this case, not investment advice.
Why the gap?
The market is pricing this as if revenue grows 1.3% a year. Over the last 5 years it grew 7.2% a year — so the price assumes far less than it has delivered.
What else could explain it?›
- Or, holding growth steady
- the price is also consistent with a 32.3% operating margin, against the 39.0% assumed here.
- How confident is this estimate?
- Robustness 55.0/10 (Moderate) — some of any gap is our own uncertainty rather than disagreement.
- What would change the answer?
- Which assumption this valuation swings on, and by how much.
Many combinations of assumptions reproduce the same price. These are ways to read what the market might be expecting, not the market's actual view. How this is worked out
Research & assumptions
Inspect the valuation thesis, cases, risks, evidence, and model inputs.
View details
Research & assumptions
Inspect the valuation thesis, cases, risks, evidence, and model inputs.
Three independently researched cases generated automatically from published financials. Every assumption is justified and cited; the discount rate is computed from researched market inputs.
Company value drivers
Ranked operating metrics and the valuation assumptions they influence.
2. Heated-tobacco shipments, full year
Annual consumable shipments measure adoption and recurring demand for IQOS and PMI's other heated-tobacco systems.
155.13 billion units
reported3. Nicotine-pouch shipments, full year
Annual can shipments track ZYN-led oral-nicotine demand, an important source of U.S. and international growth.
879.6 million cans
reported4. Company operating profit rate, full year
This shows how much reported operating profit PMI retains from each revenue dollar before interest and tax.
36.6%
derived5. Capital spending as a share of annual revenue
This gauges the physical investment required to sustain growth and expand smoke-free manufacturing capacity.
3.9%
derivedBase inputs from financials
source period →Base revenue (TTM)
$42.5B
Diluted shares
1,560,000,000
Net cash
-$13.2B
Bear
low confidence$147.09
IV / share
-19.4% vs $182.53
- Explicit cash flows
- $27.63
- Terminal value
- $127.90
- Net cash
- -$8.45
- Intrinsic value / share
- $147.09
87.0% of the value rests on the terminal value — high dependency. A small change to terminal growth moves the valuation a lot — see terminal growth below.
Revenue growth4.5% → 3.5% → 3.0% → 2.5% → 2.0%medium
How derived: Starting from management's 0.05 to 0.07 organic-growth forecast and recent reported growth near 0.10, this case assumes weaker pricing, cigarette contraction, regulatory disruption and slower U.S. ZYN growth progressively reduce growth below guidance.
Why this confidence: Current-year management guidance provides a near-term reference point ↑, Regulatory and currency outcomes over five years are uncertain ↓
Measured by
- Smoke-free share of annual revenue41.5%reported
- Heated-tobacco shipments, full year155.13 billion unitsreported
- Nicotine-pouch shipments, full year879.6 million cansreported
- Capital spending as a share of annual revenue3.9%derived
Evidence for
- U.S. segment revenue declined 0.007 year over year in Q2 2026, while ZYN growth was constrained by an uneven competitive environment.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Evidence against
- Q2 2026 revenue increased 0.104 as reported and 0.076 organically, and management retained a 0.05 to 0.07 full-year organic-growth forecast.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Operating margin35.0%medium
How derived: Starting from the recent rise in annual and quarterly profitability, this case assumes U.S. launch spending, adverse mix and regulation reverse part of the improvement and pull the steady-state margin down to 0.35.
Why this confidence: Reported annual and quarterly profit data establish the current range ↑, The future cost of U.S. expansion and regulatory compliance is uncertain ↓
Measured by
- Smoke-free share of annual revenue41.5%reported
- Heated-tobacco shipments, full year155.13 billion unitsreported
- Nicotine-pouch shipments, full year879.6 million cansreported
- Company operating profit rate, full year36.6%derived
Evidence for
- The U.S. segment's adjusted gross profit declined 0.09 organically in Q2 2026 as PMI invested behind ZYN and prepared for IQOS ILUMA.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Evidence against
- Q2 2026 gross profit grew 0.087 organically and company operating income grew 0.107 organically, supported by pricing, scale and smoke-free mix.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Tax rate24.0%medium
How derived: Starting from management's normalized 2026 expectation of about 0.215, this case moves the rate to 0.24 because the 2025 filing warns that Pillar Two, jurisdictional mix and tax-law changes can raise or destabilize the burden.
Why this confidence: The filing supplies both historical rates and explicit tax risks ↑, Discrete tax items and geographic profit mix make the reported rate volatile ↓
No tracked driver measures this assumption yet.
Evidence for
- PMI reported an effective tax rate of 0.247 in 2024 and identifies global minimum-tax rules and changes in geographic earnings mix as continuing risks.[PMI 2025 Form 10-K]· primary
Evidence against
- Management forecasts a 2026 effective tax rate excluding discrete items of approximately 0.215.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Reinvestment rate18.0%low
How derived: Starting from planned 2026 capital spending of $1.4 billion to $1.6 billion, this case assumes weaker returns from continued ZYN capacity, U.S. commercial spending and IQOS preparation require 0.18 of after-tax operating profit to be reinvested.
Why this confidence: Management provides a current capital-expenditure range ↑, Net working capital, depreciation and acquisition spending are not forecast explicitly ↓
Measured by
- Nicotine-pouch shipments, full year879.6 million cansreported
- Capital spending as a share of annual revenue3.9%derived
Evidence for
- PMI intends to accelerate U.S. investment to support the expanded ZYN portfolio and prepare for IQOS ILUMA.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Evidence against
- Management expects approximately $13.5 billion of 2026 operating cash flow against only $1.4 billion to $1.6 billion of capital expenditures, indicating a structurally cash-generative business.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Terminal growth2.0%low
How derived: Starting from a mature global nicotine franchise with durable pricing but declining cigarette volumes, this case limits perpetual nominal growth to 0.02 because regulation and reduced nicotine use could offset smoke-free expansion.
Why this confidence: The opposing cigarette and smoke-free trends are documented ↑, A perpetual forecast is highly sensitive to distant regulation and consumer behavior ↓
Measured by
- Smoke-free share of annual revenue41.5%reported
Evidence for
- Management expects cigarette shipments to decline 0.02 to 0.03 in 2026, and flavor restrictions already affected IQOS demand in Poland.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Evidence against
- Smoke-free products were available in 109 markets and international smoke-free revenue grew 0.118 organically in Q2 2026.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Base
low confidence$222.29
IV / share
+21.8% vs $182.53
- Explicit cash flows
- $35.21
- Terminal value
- $195.54
- Net cash
- -$8.45
- Intrinsic value / share
- $222.29
88.0% of the value rests on the terminal value — high dependency. A small change to terminal growth moves the valuation a lot — see terminal growth below.
Revenue growth6.5% → 6.0% → 5.5% → 5.0% → 4.5%medium
How derived: Starting from management's 0.05 to 0.07 organic-growth forecast and Q2 organic growth of 0.076, this independently constructed central case assumes smoke-free volume and pricing sustain mid-single-digit growth before gradual maturation.
Why this confidence: The first forecast year sits within current management guidance ↑, Later years depend on category adoption and pricing durability ↓
Measured by
- Smoke-free share of annual revenue41.5%reported
- Heated-tobacco shipments, full year155.13 billion unitsreported
- Nicotine-pouch shipments, full year879.6 million cansreported
- Capital spending as a share of annual revenue3.9%derived
Price implies: 1.3% vs our 5.5% — one of several sets that fit this price
Evidence for
- Management forecasts 2026 organic revenue growth of 0.05 to 0.07 and high-single-digit smoke-free shipment growth.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Evidence against
- U.S. revenue declined 0.007 in Q2 2026, while cigarette shipments are expected to decline 0.02 to 0.03 for the full year.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Operating margin39.0%medium
How derived: Starting from the multi-year rise in annual profitability and Q1-Q2 2026 margins near 0.38 to 0.40, this case holds a 0.39 target as smoke-free scale offsets continued commercial investment.
Why this confidence: Recent reported margins and management's profit-growth guidance corroborate the target ↑, Mix benefits may be offset by launch, marketing and regulatory costs ↓
Measured by
- Smoke-free share of annual revenue41.5%reported
- Heated-tobacco shipments, full year155.13 billion unitsreported
- Nicotine-pouch shipments, full year879.6 million cansreported
- Company operating profit rate, full year36.6%derived
Price implies: 32.3% vs our 39.0% — one of several sets that fit this price
Evidence for
- Q2 2026 gross margin expanded through pricing, scale and favorable smoke-free mix, while organic operating-income growth exceeded organic revenue growth.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Evidence against
- The U.S. segment's adjusted gross margin fell 0.06 year over year in Q2 2026 amid weaker sales and investment.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Tax rate21.5%high
How derived: Starting from management's explicit 2026 normalized-tax forecast, this case holds the rate at 0.215 because it excludes unusually favorable or unfavorable discrete items.
Why this confidence: Management gave a precise current-year normalized-rate forecast ↑, Jurisdictional mix and discrete events remain variable ↓
No tracked driver measures this assumption yet.
Evidence for
- Management forecasts an effective 2026 tax rate excluding discrete events of approximately 0.215.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Evidence against
- Reported effective rates were 0.197 in 2025, 0.247 in 2024 and 0.224 in 2023, demonstrating substantial variability.[PMI 2025 Form 10-K]· primary
Reinvestment rate15.0%medium
How derived: Starting from capital spending near 0.04 of revenue and planned 2026 spending of $1.4 billion to $1.6 billion, this case reserves 0.15 of after-tax operating profit for capital expenditure and working-capital needs while recognizing the business's strong cash conversion.
Why this confidence: Three years of reported capital expenditure establish a stable reference ↑, The assumption also requires uncertain working-capital and depreciation forecasts ↓
Measured by
- Nicotine-pouch shipments, full year879.6 million cansreported
- Capital spending as a share of annual revenue3.9%derived
Evidence for
- Capital expenditures rose from $1.321 billion in 2023 to $1.569 billion in 2025, principally to expand smoke-free manufacturing capacity.[PMI 2025 Form 10-K]· primary
Evidence against
- PMI generated $12.233 billion of operating cash flow in 2025, far above its $1.569 billion of capital expenditures.[PMI 2025 Form 10-K]· primary
Terminal growth2.5%low
How derived: Starting from smoke-free products reaching 0.415 of 2025 revenue while cigarettes remain a mature declining category, this case assumes long-run pricing and smoke-free adoption support 0.025 nominal growth.
Why this confidence: The smoke-free mix trend is measured consistently across three years ↑, Perpetual growth depends on regulation, demographics and category substitution decades ahead ↓
Measured by
- Smoke-free share of annual revenue41.5%reported
Evidence for
- Smoke-free revenue share rose from 0.364 in 2023 to 0.415 in 2025, demonstrating a growing replacement business.[PMI Integrated Report 2025]· primary
Evidence against
- Management expects 2026 cigarette shipments to decline between 0.02 and 0.03.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Bull
low confidence$311.28
IV / share
+70.5% vs $182.53
- Explicit cash flows
- $42.11
- Terminal value
- $277.63
- Net cash
- -$8.45
- Intrinsic value / share
- $311.28
89.2% of the value rests on the terminal value — high dependency. A small change to terminal growth moves the valuation a lot — see terminal growth below.
Revenue growth9.0% → 8.0% → 7.0% → 6.0% → 5.0%medium
How derived: Starting from recent reported growth near 0.10, this case assumes IQOS momentum, wider ZYN distribution, rapid VEEV growth and sustained cigarette pricing keep growth above management's current organic range before gradual moderation.
Why this confidence: Recent reported growth and smoke-free segment momentum support the early years ↑, The path exceeds current organic guidance and assumes successful execution across several products ↓
Measured by
- Smoke-free share of annual revenue41.5%reported
- Heated-tobacco shipments, full year155.13 billion unitsreported
- Nicotine-pouch shipments, full year879.6 million cansreported
- Capital spending as a share of annual revenue3.9%derived
Evidence for
- International smoke-free revenue grew 0.142 as reported and 0.118 organically in Q2 2026, while VEEV shipments grew 0.551.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Evidence against
- Management's current full-year organic revenue-growth forecast is only 0.05 to 0.07, and U.S. segment revenue declined in Q2.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Operating margin42.0%medium
How derived: Starting from Q2 2026 profitability already near 0.405, this case assumes continued pricing, IQOS scale, high-margin ZYN growth and improving VEEV economics lift the mature margin to 0.42.
Why this confidence: The target is close to the strongest recent quarterly result ↑, Sustaining peak quarterly economics through a full cycle is uncertain ↓
Measured by
- Smoke-free share of annual revenue41.5%reported
- Heated-tobacco shipments, full year155.13 billion unitsreported
- Nicotine-pouch shipments, full year879.6 million cansreported
- Company operating profit rate, full year36.6%derived
Evidence for
- International smoke-free gross profit grew 0.146 organically in Q2 2026 as scale and mix improved, and PMI described VEEV growth as increasingly profitable.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Evidence against
- PMI plans accelerated U.S. investment, and the U.S. segment's adjusted gross profit declined 0.09 organically in Q2 2026.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Tax rate20.0%low
How derived: Starting from the 0.197 reported 2025 rate, this case assumes favorable earnings geography and durable tax elections keep the normalized burden near 0.20 despite management's more cautious 0.215 forecast.
Why this confidence: A recent reported rate demonstrates that 0.20 is achievable ↑, The recent benefit included discrete items and conflicts with normalized guidance ↓
No tracked driver measures this assumption yet.
Evidence for
- PMI's reported 2025 effective tax rate was 0.197, benefiting from foreign-exchange tax effects, financing elections and amended-return refunds.[PMI 2025 Form 10-K]· primary
Evidence against
- Management expects a normalized 2026 effective tax rate of approximately 0.215, while global minimum-tax rules could raise future taxes.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Reinvestment rate12.0%low
How derived: Starting from strong operating cash flow and capital spending below 0.04 of revenue, this case assumes scalable smoke-free manufacturing and pricing let the company fund faster growth while reinvesting only 0.12 of after-tax operating profit.
Why this confidence: Reported cash generation demonstrates high capital efficiency ↑, Combining unusually high growth with declining reinvestment requires exceptional execution ↓
Measured by
- Nicotine-pouch shipments, full year879.6 million cansreported
- Capital spending as a share of annual revenue3.9%derived
Evidence for
- PMI generated $12.233 billion of operating cash flow in 2025 while spending $1.569 billion on capital assets.[PMI 2025 Form 10-K]· primary
Evidence against
- Faster ZYN and IQOS growth requires capacity, portfolio and commercial investment, and PMI plans to accelerate U.S. spending in the second half of 2026.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Terminal growth3.0%low
How derived: Starting from the rising smoke-free revenue share and broad global availability, this case assumes durable pricing plus continued consumer conversion sustain 0.03 nominal growth after the explicit forecast.
Why this confidence: Multi-year smoke-free adoption and global distribution support business durability ↑, A 0.03 perpetual rate leaves little room for adverse regulation or market saturation ↓
Measured by
- Smoke-free share of annual revenue41.5%reported
Evidence for
- Smoke-free revenue share increased in each year from 2023 through 2025, and PMI's smoke-free products reached 109 markets by Q2 2026.[PMI Integrated Report 2025]· primary
Evidence against
- Cigarette volumes remain structurally pressured, and excise-driven price increases and flavor bans disrupted IQOS demand in Japan and Poland.[PMI Q2 2026 results]· primary
Valuation robustness
reliability of the estimate, not a stock rating55 / 100 · Moderate
Formula v1.0.0. Higher means a more reliable estimate — not a recommendation.
Quality checks
Automated model-risk flags — warnings, not recommendations.
- 88% of the intrinsic value rests on the terminal value — a small change to terminal growth moves the valuation a lot.→ terminal growth
- The terminal growth assumption is low-confidence.→ terminal growth
Per-share economics
Business growth after changes in the diluted share count.
| Period | Revenue growth | FCF/share | FCF/share growth | Shares | Share growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 8.4% | 1.9 | -2.8% | 1.56B | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.8% | -0.48 | -327.9% | 1.56B | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.1% | 1.96 | -28.4% | 1.56B | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.4% | 2.63 | 38.1% | 1.56B | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.1% | -0.48 | 0.4% | 1.56B | 0.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.4% | 3.28 | 67.1% | 1.56B | 0.1% |
Valuation history every run
History builds as the valuation is recalculated — this is the first recorded run.
Market inputs researched
The value is the U.S. Treasury's 10-year nominal par yield for September 4, 2026, used as the U.S.-dollar risk-free rate.
The value is Damodaran's trailing-twelve-month adjusted-payout implied U.S. equity risk premium published for July 1, 2026.
The value is PM's regular-session closing price in U.S. dollars on September 4, 2026.
Generated 9/5/2026, 7:39:13 PM · pipeline v1.2.0