Valuation snapshot

Above bull case

Price is above even the bull case.

Price captured with valuation · Valuation Sep 5, 2026

$375.07
price
$258.21
base IV/share
Track record
$11.6B
Net debt

From reported financials.

What drives V's base case?

base-case thesis

Visa's payment volume, processed transactions and cross-border activity are all still expanding, while added services are growing faster than the core network. The model assumes those engines sustain strong near-term sales gains, followed by a gradual slowdown as the business becomes larger. Network scale broadly offsets ongoing investment in people, technology and customer relationships.

What shapes the assumptions

  • FY2026 Q1-Q2 sales growth accelerated from 0.146 to 0.171

    year-over-year quarterly revenue growth

    Raises revenue growth

  • FY2026 Q2 payment volume and processed transactions each grew 0.09

    constant-dollar payment-volume and transaction growth

    Raises revenue growth

  • FY2026 Q1-Q2 profitability ranged from 0.618 to 0.644

    quarterly operating profit divided by revenue

    Informs operating margin

  • FY2025 capital purchases and acquisitions totaled 2.369 billion dollars

    annual growth investment

    Informs reinvestment

Each driver links a business metric to the forecast assumption it shapes — the basis for this case, not investment advice.

Why the gap?

The market is pricing this as if revenue grows 18.6% a year. Over the last 5 years it grew 15.0% a year, so the price assumes about what it has delivered.

What else could explain it?
Or, holding growth steady
the price is also consistent with a 86.5% operating margin, against the 60.0% assumed here.
How confident is this estimate?
Robustness 53.0/10 (Moderate) — some of any gap is our own uncertainty rather than disagreement.
What would change the answer?
Which assumption this valuation swings on, and by how much.

Many combinations of assumptions reproduce the same price. These are ways to read what the market might be expecting, not the market's actual view. How this is worked out

Research & assumptions

Inspect the valuation thesis, cases, risks, evidence, and model inputs.

Three independently researched cases generated automatically from published financials. Every assumption is justified and cited; the discount rate is computed from researched market inputs.

Company value drivers

Ranked operating metrics and the valuation assumptions they influence.

1. Net revenue growth, fiscal year YoY

Annual growth in Visa's total net revenue; the primary top-line driver behind the DCF's forecast revenue line.

11.3%

reported
Net revenue growth, fiscal year YoYRevenue forecastForecast net revenue → IV (up)
Visa Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results (8-K)

1. Quarterly payment-volume growth, constant dollars

It measures year-over-year growth in purchase volume carried on Visa products and directly drives service revenue.

10.0%

reported
Quarterly payment-volume growth, constant dollarsRevenue forecastRevenue → IV (up)Quarterly payment-volume growth, constant dollarsTerminal valueTerminal revenue → IV (up)
Visa Q3 FY2026 results

2. Quarterly GAAP operating profit margin

It measures the share of quarterly revenue remaining after operating costs and is the principal bridge from sales to operating cash generation.

59.1%

derived
Quarterly GAAP operating profit marginOperating profitOperating income → IV (up)
Visa Q3 FY2026 results

3. Quarterly processed-transaction growth

It measures year-over-year growth in transactions processed by Visa and is the primary volume driver of data-processing revenue.

10.0%

reported
Quarterly processed-transaction growthRevenue forecastData-processing revenue → IV (up)Quarterly processed-transaction growthOperating profitOperating income → IV (up)
Visa Q3 FY2026 results

3. Value-added services revenue growth, constant-dollar YoY

Growth in Visa's non-transaction, value-added services revenue (risk/fraud, advisory, data, open banking); the fastest-growing and typically higher-margin part of the revenue mix.

26.0%

reported
Value-added services revenue growth, constant-dollar YoYRevenue forecastForecast value-added services revenue → IV (up)
Visa Q3 2025 Earnings Release

4. Quarterly cross-border volume growth excluding intra-Europe

It measures constant-dollar growth in the cross-border activity that Visa identifies as the driver of international-transaction revenue.

12.0%

reported
Quarterly cross-border volume growth excluding intra-EuropeRevenue forecastInternational-transaction revenue → IV (up)Quarterly cross-border volume growth excluding intra-EuropeOperating profitOperating income → IV (up)
Visa Q3 FY2026 results

4. Effective income tax rate, fiscal year

Visa's reported effective tax rate on pre-tax income; directly sets the after-tax operating profit used in the DCF.

17.0%

reported
Effective income tax rate, fiscal yearAfter-tax profitNOPAT / after-tax operating income → IV (mixed)
Visa Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results (8-K)

5. Capital expenditure, % of net revenue, fiscal year

Capital expenditures divided by net revenue; measures how much of every revenue dollar Visa must reinvest in fixed infrastructure to keep operating and growing.

3.7%

derived
Capital expenditure, % of net revenue, fiscal yearFree cash flowForecast capital expenditure / reinvestment → IV (down)
Visa Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results (8-K)

5. Annual value-added-services revenue

It measures revenue from issuing, acceptance, risk, security and advisory services that diversify Visa beyond core payment-network fees.

$11B

reported
Annual value-added-services revenueRevenue forecastRevenue → IV (up)Annual value-added-services revenueOperating profitOperating income → IV (mixed)Annual value-added-services revenueFree cash flowReinvestment → IV (up)
Visa FY2025 10-K

Base inputs from financials

source period →

Base revenue (TTM)

$43B

Diluted shares

1,898,000,000

Net cash

-$11.6B

Bear

low confidence

$189.84

IV / share

-49.4% vs $375.07

Enterprise

$371.9B

Equity

$360.3B

Discount rate

7.8%

Cost of equity

7.9%

Where the value comes from

Explicit cash flows
$44.07
Terminal value
$151.87
Net cash
-$6.10
Intrinsic value / share
$189.84

80.0% of the value rests on the terminal value — high dependency. A small change to terminal growth moves the valuation a lot — see terminal growth below.

Revenue growth8.0% → 7.5% → 7.0% → 6.5% → 6.0%medium

How derived: Starting from FY2025 growth of 0.113 and FY2026 Q1-Q2 growth of 0.146 and 0.171, this path assumes consumer spending weakens, pricing contributes less, and competition and incentives reduce growth toward 0.06.

Why this confidence: Recent company-reported growth , Five-year macroeconomic and competitive uncertainty

Evidence for

  • Visa identifies intense competition, national payment schemes, real-time-payment networks, digital wallets and alternative payment providers as threats to transaction growth.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary

Evidence against

  • FY2026 Q2 revenue grew 0.17, while payment volume and processed transactions each grew 0.09.[Visa Q2 FY2026 results]· primary
Operating margin60.0%medium

How derived: Starting from recent quarterly margins above 0.61, the target falls to 0.60 because incentives, personnel, technology, marketing and legal costs are assumed to grow faster than revenue.

Why this confidence: Established high-margin network economics , Litigation and expense volatility

Evidence for

  • FY2026 Q3 operating expenses increased 0.19, exceeding revenue growth of 0.14, with personnel and marketing among the principal increases.[Visa Q3 FY2026 results]· primary

Evidence against

  • The supplied FY2026 Q1 and Q2 actuals show margins of approximately 0.618 and 0.644, demonstrating substantial network scale.[Visa Q2 FY2026 results]· primary
Tax rate20.0%medium

How derived: Starting from reported rates of 0.17 in FY2024-FY2025 and 0.18 in FY2023, the forecast rises to 0.20 as temporary benefits fade and global minimum-tax and regulatory changes increase the burden.

Why this confidence: Three years of reported tax history , Changing international tax rules

Evidence for

  • Visa disclosed that its FY2025 rate benefited from a 263 million dollar tax benefit and that jurisdictions were implementing the OECD 0.15 global minimum tax.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary

Evidence against

  • Visa reported rates of 0.17 in both FY2024 and FY2025 and said 2025 U.S. tax legislation was not expected to have a material future impact.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary
Reinvestment rate18.0%low

How derived: Starting from FY2025 property-and-technology purchases of 1.482 billion dollars and acquisitions of 0.887 billion dollars, this case raises reinvestment to 0.18 of after-tax operating profit to cover heavier technology, client and competitive spending.

Why this confidence: Audited capital-spending and acquisition data , Working-capital and acquisition timing variability , Reinvestment is a model-derived measure

Evidence for

  • Visa said technology and processing-network investment continued to support growth and acquisitions, while FY2025 property-and-technology purchases rose to 1.482 billion dollars.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary

Evidence against

  • FY2025 operating cash flow was 23.059 billion dollars, far above property-and-technology purchases and acquisitions combined, confirming low physical capital intensity.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary
Terminal growth2.0%low

How derived: Starting from Visa's continuing exposure to electronic-payment adoption, this case limits perpetual growth to 0.02 because mature scale, regulation and competing payment systems constrain long-run expansion.

Why this confidence: Persistent shift from paper to electronic payments , Perpetual forecast horizon

Evidence for

  • Visa competes with cash and checks, leaving a continuing avenue for electronic-payment conversion.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary

Evidence against

  • Visa warns that regulation, national schemes, real-time-payment networks, fintechs and alternative payment systems can reduce volume and revenue.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary

Base

low confidence

$258.21

IV / share

-31.2% vs $375.07

Enterprise

$501.7B

Equity

$490.1B

Discount rate

7.8%

Cost of equity

7.9%

Where the value comes from

Explicit cash flows
$51.44
Terminal value
$212.86
Net cash
-$6.10
Intrinsic value / share
$258.21

82.4% of the value rests on the terminal value — high dependency. A small change to terminal growth moves the valuation a lot — see terminal growth below.

targetOperatingMargin of 0.64 clamped to [-1, 0.6]

Revenue growth12.0% → 10.5% → 9.5% → 8.5% → 7.5%medium

How derived: Starting from FY2025 growth of 0.113 and FY2026 Q1-Q2 growth of 0.146 and 0.171, this path assumes transaction growth, pricing and value-added services sustain double-digit growth initially before scale produces a gradual slowdown.

Why this confidence: Multiple recent quarterly disclosures , Dependence on consumer spending and cross-border travel

Price implies: 18.6% vs our 9.6% — one of several sets that fit this price

Evidence for

  • FY2026 Q2 revenue grew 0.17 as payment volume and processed transactions grew 0.09 and cross-border volume excluding intra-Europe grew 0.11.[Visa Q2 FY2026 results]· primary

Evidence against

  • FY2026 Q3 revenue growth moderated to 0.14 and international-transaction revenue growth slowed to 0.06 despite continued volume growth.[Visa Q3 FY2026 results]· primary
Operating margin60.0%medium

How derived: Starting from supplied FY2026 Q1-Q2 margins of approximately 0.618 and 0.644, the target holds at 0.64 as network scale offsets continued spending on people, marketing and technology.

Why this confidence: Recent reported profitability , Quarterly litigation and severance volatility

Clamped from 64.0% by the guardrail.

Price implies: 86.5% vs our 60.0% — one of several sets that fit this price

Evidence for

  • FY2026 Q2 produced 7.234 billion dollars of operating income on 11.230 billion dollars of revenue, a derived margin of approximately 0.644.[Visa Q2 FY2026 results]· primary

Evidence against

  • FY2026 Q3 non-GAAP operating expenses grew 0.17 and reported operating expenses grew 0.19, both faster than revenue.[Visa Q3 FY2026 results]· primary
Tax rate18.0%high

How derived: Starting from FY2023-FY2025 reported rates of 0.18, 0.17 and 0.17, the model normalizes to 0.18 as discrete benefits fade but Visa retains its geographically diversified earnings profile.

Why this confidence: Stable multiyear reported range , Discrete benefits and international tax changes

Evidence for

  • Visa reported a 0.18 effective rate for FY2023 and a 0.176 rate for FY2026 Q3.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary

Evidence against

  • The effective rate was only 0.17 in FY2024 and FY2025, while the FY2026 nine-month reported rate was 0.16 because of discrete benefits.[Visa Q3 FY2026 10-Q]· primary
Reinvestment rate14.0%low

How derived: Starting from FY2025 capital purchases and acquisitions equal to roughly 0.12 of after-tax operating profit, the model uses 0.14 to include incremental technology, client-incentive and working-capital needs.

Why this confidence: Audited cash-flow disclosures , Irregular acquisition spending , Model-dependent working-capital treatment

Evidence for

  • FY2025 property-and-technology purchases were 1.482 billion dollars and acquisitions used 0.887 billion dollars.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary

Evidence against

  • Visa acquired Prisma and Newpay for 1.5 billion dollars in FY2026, illustrating that acquisition-driven reinvestment can exceed a normalized annual allowance.[Visa Q3 FY2026 10-Q]· primary
Terminal growth2.8%low

How derived: Starting from the continuing conversion of cash and checks to electronic payments, the model uses 0.0275 as a mature nominal growth rate below the current long-term Treasury yield.

Why this confidence: Structural electronic-payment adoption , Perpetual horizon and future competition

Evidence for

  • Visa still competes with cash and checks, and its FY2026 filing says the shift toward digital commerce and electronic payments is expected to continue.[Visa Q3 FY2026 10-Q]· primary

Evidence against

  • Visa reports growing competition from domestic schemes, real-time-payment networks, fintechs, digital wallets and government-supported platforms.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary

Bull

low confidence

$345.75

IV / share

-7.8% vs $375.07

Enterprise

$667.8B

Equity

$656.2B

Discount rate

7.8%

Cost of equity

7.9%

Where the value comes from

Explicit cash flows
$57.93
Terminal value
$293.91
Net cash
-$6.10
Intrinsic value / share
$345.75

85.0% of the value rests on the terminal value — high dependency. A small change to terminal growth moves the valuation a lot — see terminal growth below.

targetOperatingMargin of 0.66 clamped to [-1, 0.6]

Revenue growth15.0% → 13.5% → 12.0% → 10.5% → 9.0%medium

How derived: Starting from FY2026 Q1-Q2 growth of 0.146 and 0.171, this path assumes resilient spending, sustained transaction growth, pricing and rapidly expanding value-added services keep growth elevated before a gradual scale-driven slowdown.

Why this confidence: Broad growth across payments and services , Aggressive duration of double-digit growth

Evidence for

  • FY2026 Q3 value-added-services revenue increased 0.33, supported by issuing, acceptance and advisory services, while payment credentials increased 0.08.[Visa Q3 FY2026 10-Q]· primary

Evidence against

  • FY2026 Q3 revenue growth moderated to 0.14 from 0.17 in Q2, and client incentives increased 0.18.[Visa Q3 FY2026 results]· primary
Operating margin60.0%medium

How derived: Starting from supplied FY2026 Q1-Q2 margins of approximately 0.618 and 0.644, the target rises to 0.66 as transaction and service revenue scale faster than normalized network and administrative costs.

Why this confidence: Previously achieved margin level , Current expense growth above revenue growth

Clamped from 66.0% by the guardrail.

Evidence for

  • Visa's supplied FY2024 Q3-Q4 actuals produced margins near 0.667 and 0.660, showing that a 0.66 margin has already been achieved.[Visa FY2024 10-K]· primary

Evidence against

  • FY2026 Q3 reported operating expenses grew 0.19 and non-GAAP operating expenses grew 0.17, reflecting elevated personnel and marketing spending.[Visa Q3 FY2026 results]· primary
Tax rate17.0%medium

How derived: Starting from reported rates of 0.17 in FY2024 and FY2025, this case assumes geographic mix and tax planning preserve that rate without relying on the unusually low FY2026 year-to-date result.

Why this confidence: Two consecutive full years at the assumed rate , Quarterly and regulatory tax variability

Evidence for

  • Visa reported an effective rate of 0.17 in each of FY2024 and FY2025.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary

Evidence against

  • Visa's FY2026 Q3 non-GAAP effective rate was 0.184, while global minimum-tax implementation may raise future taxes.[Visa Q3 FY2026 results]· primary
Reinvestment rate11.0%low

How derived: Starting from FY2025 capital purchases and acquisitions equal to roughly 0.12 of after-tax operating profit, this case assumes improving software and network productivity permits faster growth with reinvestment of 0.11.

Why this confidence: Strong reported cash conversion , High growth paired with low reinvestment is demanding , Acquisition timing uncertainty

Evidence for

  • FY2025 operating cash flow of 23.059 billion dollars substantially exceeded property-and-technology purchases of 1.482 billion dollars, reflecting an asset-light network.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary

Evidence against

  • Visa continues to invest in technology, acquisitions and client incentives, and FY2026 Q3 network-and-processing expenses increased 0.25.[Visa Q3 FY2026 10-Q]· primary
Terminal growth3.5%low

How derived: Starting from continuing electronic-payment adoption and rapid expansion in value-added services, this case uses 0.035 while keeping perpetual growth below the current 0.0478 long-term Treasury yield.

Why this confidence: Fast growth in services beyond card payments , Optimistic perpetual assumption

Evidence for

  • Visa reported FY2026 nine-month value-added-services growth of 0.32 and expects the shift toward digital commerce and electronic payments to continue.[Visa Q3 FY2026 10-Q]· primary

Evidence against

  • Visa's 10-K describes intense competition and increasing regulation that can materially affect payment volume and revenue.[Visa FY2025 10-K]· primary

Valuation robustness

reliability of the estimate, not a stock rating

53 / 100 · Moderate

Scenario dispersion7
Terminal-value dependency1.8
Historical stability0
Margin predictability8.2
Forecast visibility5.6
Evidence quality10

Formula v1.0.0. Higher means a more reliable estimate — not a recommendation.

Quality checks

Automated model-risk flags — warnings, not recommendations.

  • 82% of the intrinsic value rests on the terminal value — a small change to terminal growth moves the valuation a lot.terminal growth
  • The reinvestment assumption is low-confidence.reinvestment
  • The terminal growth assumption is low-confidence.terminal growth

Valuation history every run

Sep 5, 2026Bear$189.84Bull$345.75Base$258.21Price$375.07
$155.54$214.49$273.44$332.38$391.33Sep 5, 2026Sep 5, 2026

Why intrinsic value changed

Previous base IV/share+$241.73
Revenue forecast (operating evidence change)+$5.41
Why

Quarterly payment-volume growth, constant dollars moved from an unreported prior value to 10.0%, as reported in Visa Q3 FY2026 results.

Reinvestment assumption (operating evidence change)-$2.91
Why

Annual value-added-services revenue moved from an unreported prior value to $10.9B, as reported in Visa FY2025 10-K.

Terminal-growth assumption (operating evidence change)+$10.26
Why

Quarterly payment-volume growth, constant dollars moved from an unreported prior value to 10.0%, as reported in Visa Q3 FY2026 results.

Discount rate (macro assumption)+$3.72
Current base IV/share+$258.21

Sequential deterministic bridge · order-dependent contributions · exactly reconciled

Material event timeline

Quarterly payment-volume growth, constant dollars changed to 10.0%filing

7/28/2026

Quarterly payment-volume growth, constant dollars moved from an unreported prior value to 10.0%, as reported in Visa Q3 FY2026 results.

Visa Q3 FY2026 results
Annual value-added-services revenue changed to $10.9Bfiling

9/30/2025

Annual value-added-services revenue moved from an unreported prior value to $10.9B, as reported in Visa FY2025 10-K.

Visa FY2025 10-K

Market inputs researched

Risk-free rate

The value is the 10-year U.S. Treasury par yield reported for 2026-09-04.

4.8%
high
Beta

The value is Visa's published five-year monthly equity beta, an estimate based on historical market-price covariance.

0.76
medium
Equity risk premium

The value is the trailing-twelve-month adjusted-payout implied U.S. equity risk premium calculated for 2026-09-01.

4.1%
medium
Share price

The value is Visa's NYSE closing quote displayed for 2026-09-04.

375.07
high
Cost of debt

The value is the principal-weighted yield to maturity of Visa's 3.0 billion dollar February 2026 note issuance, using reported yields of 0.03841, 0.04130, 0.04443 and 0.04715.

4.2%
high
Researched bygpt-5.6-sol
Why the model matters →

Generated 9/5/2026, 11:41:29 AM · pipeline v1.2.0